2012 Badger Brew-Off Results

243 Total Entries

Best of Show

Mino Choi – Ryan’s Legacy – 15A Weizen

Franco/Belgian Cup  (Mini BOS-Categories 16-18)

Adam Runstrom – Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Wooly Mammoth  (Highest Scoring High Gravity Beer)

Adam Runstrom – Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Hairless Mouse (Highest Scoring Cider and Mead)

Steve Klafka – Fruit Melomel

Light Lager, Pils, Light Hybrid (19 Entries)

  1. Shaun Niemeyer – WI Alchemy PreProhibition Lager No. 1 – 2C Classic American Pilsner
  2. Steve Klafka – WI Kolsch – 6C Koelsch
  3. Bob Manke – Cade’s Campout Ale – 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer

Amber Lager, Dark Lager, Bock, Amber Hyrid, Wheat/Rye (20 Entries)

  1. Mino Choi – Ryan’s Legacy – 15A Weizen
  2. Steven Ellingson – Schwarz #1 – 4C Schwarzbier
  3. Mike O’ Keefe – Shamrocktoberfest – 3B Oktoberfest
  4. (Honorable Mention) Shaun Niemeyer – Alchemy Dark Lager No. 1 – 4A Dark American Lager

English Ale, Scottish Ale, Brown Ale (19 Entries)

  1. Dan Hedtcke – Brave Trooper Pale Ale – 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA)
  2. Patrick Hutton – Badger Mania Red Ale – 9D Irish Red Ale
  3. Jared Mathys – Wow Thats a Wee Heavy – 9E Strong Scotch Ale 3
  4. (Honorable Mention) Doug Kutz – Shroom Nut Brown Ale – 11C Northern English Brown

American Ale (25 Entries)

  1. Eric Mcfadden – Hop Trail Pale Ale – 10A American Pale
  2. Chris Perry – Plaid Pants Amber Ale – 10B American Amber
  3. Patrick Hutton – Frankenstien APA – 10A American Pale

Porter (10 Entries)

  1. Brent Ballweg – Perdition Porter – 12B Robust Porter
  2. Jeffrey Ellman- Chocolate Baltic Porter – 12C Baltic Porter
  3. Dave Helt – Porter – 12A Brown Porter
  4. Shaun Niemeyer – Alchemy Engineered Baltic Porter No. 2 – 12C Baltic Porter

Stout (13 Entries)

  1. Robert Rys – Death by Chocolate – 13B Sweet Stout
  2. Dave Helt – Milk Stout – 13B Sweet Stout
  3. Michael Sande – Paddy’s Stout – 13A Dry Stout

Cider (7 Entries)

  1. Zak Holmes – Wedding Day Cider – 27A Common Cider
  2. Mino Choi – Big B’s Caramel Apple Pie Hard Cider – 28D Other Spec. Cider/Perry
  3. Peter Steinberg, MHTG Madison,WI Perry Blend 27E Traditional Perry
  4. (Honorable Mention) Rich Tessler – 2011 Cider – 27A Common Cider

IPA (22 Entries)

  1. Dustin Brooks – Dozer Trail – 14B American IPA
  2. Ilan Klagesmundt – Insight – 14B American IPA
  3. Eric Jones – hopE springs EtErnal – 14B American IPA

Belgian (20 Entries)

  1. Jeff Wala – Monsatan – 16E Belgian Specialty
  2. Katie Quiter – Run of the Mill Saison – 16C Saison
  3. C. J. Hall – SamuRye – 16C Saison

Strong Ale (6 Entries)

  1. Shaun Niemeyer – Alchemy Old Ale No. 2 – 19A Old Ale
  2. Dave Burkart – Crale – 19A Old Ale
  3. Jeff Wala – Buffalo Spit – 19C American Barleywine

Belgian Strong (15 Entries)

  1. Adam Runstrom – Belgian Dark Strong Ale – 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale
  2. Jeffrey Ellman – Black of Belgium – 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale
  3. Jason Whitt – Vietnam Flashback, 8th Tour Of Duty – 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Fruit/Spice/Herb/Vegetable (26 Entries)

  1. Shaun Niemeyer – Alchemy Winter Warmer No. 1 – 21B Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer
  2. Nicholas Corleto – Pumpkin Harvest Ale All Grain – 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer
  3. Thomas Moore – Willy’s Winter Ale – 21B Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer

Smoke and Wood Aged (10 Entries)

  1. Adam Runstrom – Caber Toss Scottish Ale – 22C Wood-Aged Beer
  2. Erik Scott – Jameson Brown Ale – 22C Wood-Aged Beer
  3. Rich Tessler – 2010 Barleywine – 22C Wood-Aged Beer

Specialty Beer (23A)(16 Entries)

  1. Patrick Hutton – Paradise Coconut Milk Stout
  2. B. J. Zolp – New Zealand Pale Ale
  3. Eric Mcfadden – Diable Noir

Mead (10 Entries)

  1. Steve Klafka – Fruit Melomel – 25C Other Fruit Melomel
  2. Mino Choi – p(bc x 2) – 25C Other Fruit Melomel
  3. Steve Klafka – Metheglin – 26A Metheglin

Sour Ale (5 Entries)

  1. C. J. Hall – Creep Funk III – 17E Gueuze
  2. Max Brainard – Kriek – 17F Fruit Lambic
  3. Shaun Niemeyer – Alchemy Berliner Weisse No. 1 – 17A Berliner Weisse

 

NextGEN Public Uploader by WebDevStudios