2015 Badger Brewoff Results

2015 Badger Brewoff Results

November 7, 2015
Sponsored by MHTG

196 Entries

Table 1 – Cider & Mead (11 Entries)
Jeremy Olsen Minneapolis,MN Cider 2015 52A New England Cider 1
Ted Gisske, Frieda Synnestvedt Mount Horeb,WI Aronia Cyser 62E Melomel 2
Ted Gisske, Frieda Synnestvedt Mount Horeb,WI Jacked Aronia Cyser 64C Experimental Mead 2
Mike Frischmann Mt Horeb,WI Fall AppleWein 51A New World Cider HM
Table 2 – IPA (27 Entries)
C.J. Hall Sun Prairie,WI Rowan’s Righteous Red Rye IPA 21B Specialty IPA 1
Gary Lockwood Madison,WI Ghoul Granules 21A American IPA 2
Patrick Siebold Madison,Wisconsin Oripa 21B Specialty IPA 3
Chris Kaebisch Edgerton,WI Tongue Thruster 21B Specialty IPA HM
Table 3 – Sour / Wild Ale (15 Entries)
Mike Frischmann, Sour Barrel Group Mt Horeb,WI Okely Dokely 23B Flanders Red Ale 1
Kevin Noltemeyer Evansville,WI Raspberry Delite 23F Fruit Lambic 2
Simon McConico Milwaukee,Wisconsin Fyoze 28B Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer 3
Brett Christensen Middleton,WI Gose Just Wanna Have Fun 28B Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer HM
Table 4 – Spice / Smoked / Wood / Alternative / Specialty (22 Entries)
Rob Coulter Leo,IN Milk X 30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 1
Pat Fait Madison,WI Blacker Than Thou 33A Wood-Age Beer 2
Duane Buscher Madison,Wisconsin Liquid Pumpkin Bread 30B Autumn Seasonal Beer 3
Table 5 – Historical / Fruit (13 Entries)
Bill & Jessica Ruef New Glarus,WI PCIPA 29B Fruit and Spice Beer 1
Justin Kent Eau Claire,WI Seth Roggenbier 27A Historical Beer 2
Gary Black Arnold,Missouri Preprohibition Pilsner 27A Historical Beer 3
Table 6 – Trappist (11 Entries)
Justin Smith Madison,WI Belgian Dark 26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale 1
Mark Aichele Longmont,Colorado Aichele Tripel 26C Belgian Tripel 2
Dan Mickelson Sun Prairie,WI Destinesia 26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3
Table 7 – Belgian (11 Entries)
Jeremy Olsen Minneapolis,MN Saison, unknown 25B Saison 1
Garrett Van Schaick, Kevin Seeger Grayslake,IL The Hilt 25C Belgian Golden Strong Ale 2
Mike Frischmann Mt Horeb,WI Farmhouse Saison 25B Saison 3
Table 8 – Pale / Strong American Ale (16 Entries)
Mike Frischmann Mt Horeb,WI Hop’toberfest 18B American Pale Ale 1
Bill & Jessica Ruef New Glarus,WI Babineaux Blonde 18A Blonde Ale 2
Gary Lockwood Madison,WI In The Mood 18B American Pale Ale 3
Table 9 – Dark American Ale (17 Entries)
Erik Rottier Appleton,WI One Tin Soldier 19A American Amber Ale 1
Erin Savaske Stoughton,Wi American Stout 20B American Stout 2
Brian Phillips Monona,WI Conjured Demise 20B American Stout 3
Table 10 – Standard American / Pale European / Amber European / Wheat (9 Entries)
Dan Mickelson Sun Prairie,WI Irrightional 7A Vienna Lager 1
Chris Rusu Madison,Wisconsin CNTRL ALT DELETE 7B Altbier 2
Mike Frischmann Mt Horeb,WI Matilde’s Wiezenbock 10C Weizenbock 3
Patrick Siebold Madison,Wisconsin Corn Mazw 1C Cream Ale HM
Table 11 – European Lagers (16 Entries)
Mike Frischmann Mt Horeb,WI Goblins 6A Marzen 1
Chris Richards Elk Grove Village,IL Festbier 4B Festbier 2
Mike Frischmann Mt Horeb,WI Hoodoos 4B Festbier 3
Table 12 – English Bitters / Pale English / Strong British (15 Entries)
Jason Mayerl Waunakee,WI Brahe Elk’s Demise 17D English Barleywine 1
Gary Lockwood Madison,WI Fell Mad 11B Best Bitter 2
C.J. Hall Sun Prairie,WI Pub Ale 11B Best Bitter 3
Table 13 – Darker UK (13 Entries)
Mike Frischmann Mt Horeb,WI Jezza Porter 13C English Porter 1
Donald Pfau Mazomanie,Wisconsin Tiny Tim’s Taddy Porter 13C English Porter 2
B.J. Zolp Verona,Wisconsin Dark Mild 13A Dark Mild 3
BEST OF SHOW & Franco-Belgian Cup
Mike Frischmann, Sour Barrel Group Mt Horeb,WI Okely Dokely 23B Flanders Red Ale 1
Wooley Mammoth
Jason Mayerl Waunakee,WI Brahe Elk’s Demise 17D English Barleywine 2
Hairless Mouse
Jeremy Olsen Minneapolis,MN Cider 2015 52A New England Cider 3

NextGEN Public Uploader by WebDevStudios