2016 Badger Brewoff Results



Competition Results

2016 Badger Brewoff Results

November 5 2016
Sponsored by MHTG

139 Entries

Table 1 – IPA (16 Entries)
Jason Kusowski Columbus,OH Hop Magic Hop 21A American IPA 1
Gary Black, Jefferson County Home Brewers Arnold,MO St. Louis Brown IPA 21B Specialty IPA 2
Bart Weiss Fitchburg,Wisconsin Oblivion IPA 21A American IPA 3
Table 2 – American Porter and Stout (10 Entries)
Justin Minikel Oak Creek,WI Wicked (2015) 20C Imperial Stout 1
Jason Kusowski Columbus,OH Porter The Porter 20A American Porter 2
Jason Kusowski Columbus,OH Black Magic? Woah Man 20B American Stout 3
Table 3 – Pale American Ale (9 Entries)
John Tobin Mc Farland,WI Hollow Oak – APA 18B American Pale Ale 1
Gary Lockwood, MHTG Madison,WI Sun Queen 18B American Pale Ale 2
Eric Jubeck, Cheese City Brewers Monroe,WI American Blonde Ale 18A Blonde Ale 3
Table 4 – Amber And Brown American (9 Entries)
Eric Talmadge Omaha,NE Bad Ass Brown 19C American Brown Ale 1
Steven Klafka, MHTG Madison,WI Fat And Tired Amber 19A American Amber Ale 2
Renee Weinberger Waukegan,IL Backyard Amber 2016 19A American Amber Ale 3
Table 5 – American Wild / European Sour (13 Entries)
Jason Kusowski Columbus,OH Number Muncher 28B Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer 1
Andrew Park Columbus,OH The Tartness 28B Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer 2
Sourman Krakau, MHTG Mcfarland,WI Dumpster Fire 23C Oud Bruin 3
Table 6 – Brown and Dark British (10 Entries)
Jason Kusowski Columbus,OH Hunky Dory 13B British Brown Ale 1
Don Chell, Cheese City Brewers and Vintners, MHTG Belleville,WI Upshot Foreign Export Stout 16D Foreign Extra Stout 2
Matt Lohman, MHTG Prairie Du Sac,WI Mildly Alright 13A Dark Mild 3
Table 7 – Spiced (6 Entries)
Chris Kaebisch, MHTG Edgerton,WI Liquid Truffle 30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 1
Andrew Duerkop Park Ridge,IL Rodro 30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 2
Jason Stanberry, L.A. Lagers Mobile,AL Vanilla Bean Lavender Pale Ale 30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 3
Table 8 – German Wheat and Belgian (7 Entries)
Andrew Park Columbus,OH Wits And Wagers 24A Witbier 1
Gary Lockwood, MHTG Madison,WI Dunkle Buck 10B Dunkles Weissbier 2
Gary Lockwood, MHTG Madison,WI Hefe-Weiz Day 10A Weissbier 3
Table 9 – Trappist (5 Entries)
Jonathan Hibbs, MHTG Madison,WI Michael Dubble 26B Belgian Dubbel 1
Brian Phillips, MHTG Monona,WI Enlightenator 26A Trappist Single 2
Kevin Holt, Wingnut Brew Club Cary,IL Drogo 26B Belgian Dubbel 3
Table 10 – British Bitter / Amber Bitter European / Irish (8 Entries)
Brent Wilkerson Two Rivers,WI Vienna Lager 7A Vienna Lager 1
Jason Kusowski Columbus,OH Life On Mars 11A Ordinary Bitter 2
Gary Lockwood, MHTG Madison,WI JAMber 11C Strong Bitter 3
Andrew Park Columbus,OH Wife Lies 11A Ordinary Bitter HM
Table 11 – Malty European Lager / Standard American / International Lager (10 Entries)
Steven Klafka, MHTG Madison,WI Klafkabrau 4C Helles Bock 1
Matt Sweeney Sun Prairie,WI Mocktoberfest 6A Marzen 2
Jim Vlieg Madison,WI Last Minute Marzen 6A Marzen 3
Table 12 – Strong British and Scottish (7 Entries)
John Blythin, Beer Barons of Milwaukee Waukegan,IL Wee Heavy 17C Wee Heavy 1
Brent Bunker, MHTG Monona,WI Raging Roaster – Scotch Ale 14C Scottish Export 2
Gary Black, Jefferson County Home Brewers Arnold,MO Black’s End Of Watch #2 17C Wee Heavy 3
Table 13 – Strong Belgian, American, European (7 Entries)
Christopher Paul, MHTG Waunakee,WI Broad Shoulders 22B American Strong Ale 1
Eric Jubeck, Cheese City Brewers Monroe,WI Saison 25B Saison 2
Christopher Paul, MHTG Waunakee,WI Fresh Cascade Farmhouse Ale 25B Saison 3
Table 14 – Fruit and Specialty (7 Entries)
Kevin Holt, Wingnut Brew Club Cary,IL Black Lace 34C Experimental Beer 1
Brian Phillips, MHTG Monona,WI Oatmilk Brunchfast Stout 34A Clone Beer 2
Table 15 – Historical, Wood, Smoked, Alternative (7 Entries)
Sourman Krakau, MHTG Mcfarland,WI Goosey Gose 27A Historical Beer 1
John Tobin Mc Farland,WI Hollow Oak – Barrel Aged Russian Imperial Stout 33B Specialty Wood-Age Beer 2
Christopher Paul, MHTG Waunakee,WI Maple Sap Brown Ale 31B Alternative Sugar Beer 3
Table 16 – Cider & Mead (8 Entries)
Steven Klafka, MHTG Madison,WI Cheery Cherry Melomel M2E Melomel 1
John Tobin Mc Farland,WI Hollow Oak – Blueberry Mead M2C Berry Mead 2
John Tobin Mc Farland,WI Hollow Oak – Cherry Cyser M2E Melomel 3
BEST OF SHOW
Jason Kusowski Columbus,OH Number Muncher 28B Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Franco-Belgian Cup
Andrew Park Columbus,OH Wits And Wagers 24A Witbier
Wooley Mammoth
John Blythin, Beer Barons of Milwaukee Waukegan,IL Wee Heavy 17C Wee Heavy
Hairless Mouse
Steven Klafka, MHTG Madison,WI Cheery Cherry Melomel M2E Melomel


NextGEN Public Uploader by WebDevStudios