2015 Grumpy Troll Challenge Results

The Grumpy Troll Challenge Results

May 9 2015
Sponsored by MHTG

119 Entries

Table 1 – Light Lager / Pilsner / Amber Hybrid (9 Entries)
Matthew Lohman, Bluff Hoppers Prairie Du Sac,WI Like PBR 1B Standard American 1
Matt Stever, Beer Barons of Milwaukee Elkhorn,WI Garnsee Pils 2A German Pilsner 2
Matt Stever, Beer Barons of Milwaukee Elkhorn,WI Schonbrun Lager 1D Munich Helles 3
Table 2 – European Amber Lager / Dark Lager / Bock (8 Entries)
Jenny Poe, Jason Poe Bloomington,IL The Outsider 3A Vienna Lager 1
Mike Frischmann, MHTG Mt Horeb,WI Destructificator 5C Doppelbock 2
Matt Oconnell, Bluff Hoppers Sauk City,WI Maibock 5A Maibock 3
Table 3 – Light Hybrid Beer (9 Entries)
Ian Hurd, Andrew Johnston Evanston,il Sherman’s Rye 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 1
Matthew Lakota Hawthorn Woods,IL Cream Ale 6A Cream Ale 2
Brent Ballweg, Travis Julius, MHTG Madison,WI Heftywiess 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 3
Table 4 – English Pale Ale / Scottish and Irish Ale (9 Entries)
Patrick Siebold, Bluff Hoppers Madison,WI Chubby Baby 9E Strong Scotch Ale 1
Bill Ruef, Jessica Murray-Ruef, Cheese City Brewers & Vintners New Glarus,WI Pog Mo Thoin 9D Irish Red Ale 2
Adam Meyers, Chop and Brew Rochester,MN Scottish 70 9B Scottish 70/- 3
Jessica Murray-Ruef, Bill Ruef, Cheese City Brewers & Vintners New Glarus,WI Pierced Eyebrow 9E Strong Scotch Ale HM
Table 5 – German Wheat and Rye Ale / Belgian and French Ale (11 Entries)
Patrick Siebold, Bluff Hoppers Madison,WI Uncles Brew (Patersbier) 16E Belgian Specialty 1
David Worth, MHTG Stoughton,Wi Orange Sanguine Saison 16E Belgian Specialty 2
Gary Lockwood, MHTG Stoughton,WI Hefe-Weiz Day 15A Weizen 3
Table 6 – American Ale (12 Entries)
Adam Meyers, Chop and Brew Rochester,MN Hop Breeze 10A American Pale 1
C.J. Hall, MHTG Sun Prairie,WI OhHellYeah APA 10A American Pale 2
John Russell, MHTG Madison,Wi Carl Is Pale Ale 10A American Pale 3
Table 7 – Stout (8 Entries)
John Russell, MHTG Madison,Wi Sweet Pea Stout 13B Sweet Stout 1
Mark Tilley Normal,IL Liquid Brownie Imperial Stout 13F Russian Imperial Stout 2
Bill Ruef, Jessica Murray-Ruef, Cheese City Brewers & Vintners New Glarus,WI Gobsmacked 13C Oatmeal Stout 3
Table 8 – English Brown / Porter (9 Entries)
Adam Meyers, Chop and Brew Rochester,MN Lil’ Sumpin Mild 11A Mild 1
Mike Frischmann, MHTG Mt Horeb,WI Jezza Porter 12A Brown Porter 2
Mike Frischmann, MHTG Mt Horeb,WI Captain Slow Irish Mild 11A Mild 3
Table 9 – Specialty Beer (10 Entries)
Jason Van Pee, MHTG Mount Horeb,WI Window Monster 23A Specialty Beer 1
Brian Brockman, Sun Prairie Wort Hogs Madison,WI Beautiful Disaster 3/11 Black IPA 23A Specialty Beer 2
Jenny Poe, Jason Poe Bloomington,IL A Tribute To Norm Mosaic Lager 23A Specialty Beer 3
Table 10 – IPA (14 Entries)
Ball4 Brewing, Joliet Brewers Guild Shorewood,IL Hop Sauce 14B American IPA 1
Patrick Siebold, Bluff Hoppers Madison,WI No Remorse 14B American IPA 2
Paul Kretschmar, MUGZ Moline,IL Ripper IPA 14B American IPA 3
Table 11 – Belgian Sgtrong Ale / Strong Ale (7 Entries)
Thomas Moore, Men of Beer Milwaukee,WI Willy’s Barley Whine 19C American Barleywine 1
Mike Kupka Chicago,IL Captain Video 19C American Barleywine 2
David Worth, MHTG Stoughton,Wi French Fried Cutie! 18A Belgian Blond Ale 3
Table 12 – Fruit / Spice / Herb / Vegetable / Smoke / Wood-Aged (13 Entries)
Ben Young Black Earth,WI Julius Pepper Beer 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 1
Gary Lockwood, MHTG Stoughton,WI Pappy’s Stout 22C Wood-Aged Beer 2
David Worth, MHTG Stoughton,Wi Mango Madness 20A Fruit Beer 3
Best Of Show, Judged
Patrick SieboldBluff Hoppers Madison,WI Chubby Baby 9E Strong Scotch Ale
To be brewed at The Grumpy Troll
John RussellMHTG Madison,Wi Sweet Pea Stout 13B Sweet Stout
Jenny Poe, Jason Poe Bloomington,IL The Outsider 3A Vienna Lager

NextGEN Public Uploader by WebDevStudios