2013 Grumpy Troll Challenge Results

May 08 2013
132 Entries

Table 1 – Lager / Pilsner / Amber (12 Entries)
Jason Poe Bloomington,IL Munich Madness 1D Munich Helles 1
Andrew Soto Chicago,IL Classic American Pilsner 2C Classic American Pilsner 2
David Worth, MHTG Stoughton,WI The Hurl 1C Premium American 3
Table 4 – Dark Lager / Bock (12 Entries)
Mike Frischmann, Madison Homebrewers & Tasters Guild Mount Horeb,Wisconsin Destructificator 5C Doppelbock 1
Glen Rauwerdink, Jack Rauwerdink,Sheboygan Sudzzers Hingham,WI Black Powder Six-Pounder 4C Schwarzbier 2
Andy Roszkowski Waunakee,WI Zweite Bock 5B Traditional Bock 3
Table 6 – Light Hybrid (19 Entries)
Tim Payne, MHTG Madison,WI Blone Ale 6B Blond Ale 1
Troy Antoniewicz, MHTG Stoughton,WI High Five 6A Cream Ale 2
Tim Payne, MHTG Madison,WI Vienna Kolsch 6C Koelsch 3
Nick McNabb Verona,WI Konig Hefe 15A Weizen 3
Table 8 – English Pale / Scottish Irish (13 Entries)
Phil Hoechst, MHTG Verona,WI Kilt Lifter Scotch Ale 9E Strong Scotch Ale 1
Adam Meyers Rochester,MN Extra Special Bitter 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 2
Dan Romanowich Slinger,Wisconsin Q 9D Irish Red Ale 3
Table 10 – American (18 Entries)
Adam Meyers Rochester,MN Evil Twin 10B American Amber 1
C.J. Hall, Madison Homebrewers & Tasters Guild Madison,WI Panama Red 10A American Pale 2
Bill Lancaster Middleton,WI Single Speed Pale Ale 10A American Pale 3
Table 12 – Porter / Stout (11 Entries)
David Dahl, Dammit Chicago,Illinois Hand Of God 13F Russian Imperial Stout 1*
Tim Krautstrunk Hoffman Estates,Il Northwoods Porter 12B Robust Porter 2
Mike O’Keefe, None Cedarburg,WI Zero Dark Thirsty 13D Foreign Extra Stout 3
Table 14 – IPA (7 Entries)
Patrick Siebold, MHTG Madison,WI Ultimate Warrior IPA 14B American IPA 1
Chris Kaebisch, MHTG Edgerton,WI The Hoppit 14C Imperial IPA 2
Table 16 – Belgian / French (8 Entries)
David Worth, MHTG Stoughton,WI Funky Farmhouse 16D Biere de Garde 1
Scott Meier Rockford,IL La Jour Et La Nuit 16E Belgian Specialty 2
Table 18 – Belgian Strong / Strong (12 Entries)
Jason Van Pee, MHTG Mount Horeb,WI English Barleywine 19B English Barleywine 1
Michael Sackett Sterling Heights,Michigan Saison Winter Ale 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 2
Thomas Moore, North Shore Brew Club Milwaukee,Wisconsin Tripel Trouble 18C Belgian Tripel 3
Table 20 – Fruit / Spice / Herb Vegetable (10 Entries)
Mike Kupka Chicago,Illinois Morning Stout 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 1
Josh Gibson Stoughton,WI Annuum DIPA 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2
Paul Simon Waunakee,WI Wisconsin Simon Spiced Ale 21B Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer 3
Table 22 – Smoked / Wood Aged / Specialty (10 Entries)
Troy Antoniewicz, MHTG Stoughton,WI Winter Oak Porter 22C Wood-Aged Beer 1
Stephen Tomory, Sonny Davis, Midnight Carboys Johnsburg,IL Sonny’s Bitchin’ Red 23A Specialty Beer 2
Garrett Shaw Madison,WI Bonfire 22A Classic Rauchbier 3

 

* Beer was judged best on the table, but was ineligible for the Best-Of-Show round since only two bottles were entered.

Beers being evaluated by the Grumpy Troll Staff:
    Jason Poe          Munich Madness                1D (Munich Helles)
Adam Meyers        Evil Twin                     10B (American Amber Ale)
Jason Van Pee      English Barleywine   MHTG     19B
 (English Barleywine)
Troy Antoniewicz   Winter Oak Porter    MHTG     22C (Wood Aged Beer)