Badger Brewoff 2014 Results

 

Badger Brewoff Results

November 07 2014
Sponsored by MHTG

220 Entries

Table 1 – India Pale Ales (25 Entries)
Eric Armstrong Carter Lake,IA DIPA V.09.14.1001 14C Imperial IPA 1
Tom Lenerz , American IPA 14B American IPA 2
Paul Schamel Maplewood,MO Burst My Bubble IPA 14B American IPA 3
Table 2 – American Ale (22 Entries)
Dan Schlosser, Beer Barons of Milwaukee Wauwatosa,Wi Red Ale II 10B American Amber 1
Erik Rottier Appleton,WI Hoppy Ending 10A American Pale 2
Jason Raines, Stateline Brewers Beloit,WI Leroy’s Brown 10C American Brown 3
Table 3 – Belgian and French Ale (17 Entries)
Christian Breitbarth, Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade Minneapolis,MN Polaris Single Hop Saison 16E Belgian Specialty 1
C.J. Hall, MHTG Sun Prairie,WI Le Cultivateur 16C Saison 2
Ryan Mills, Foam Blowers of Indiana Indianapolis,IN Distinguished Visitor 16B Belgian Pale Ale 3
Table 4 – Specialty Beer (14 Entries)
Christopher Paul, MHTG Waunakee,WI Gose 23A Specialty Beer 1
C.J. Hall, MHTG Sun Prairie,WI BIGMORETIME Black IPA 23A Specialty Beer 2
Chris Kaebisch, MHTG Edgerton,WI Stealth Mission Black IPA 23A Specialty Beer 3
Trent Halverson, MHTG Madison,WI Black Power Black IPA 23A Specialty Beer HM
Table 5 – Belgian Strong Ale (13 Entries)
Robert Hemphill, Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak Colorado Springs,CO Eighteen Echo Strong 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 1
Eric Armstrong Carter Lake,IA BGS V.08.14.2570 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale 2
Adam Runstrom Cottage Grove,wi Father Adam’s Quad 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3
Table 6 – Spice / Herb / Vegetable Beer (10 Entries)
Ryan Mills, Foam Blowers of Indiana Indianapolis,IN Poor Corrupt Official 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 1
Josh Ball, ALE Club (Appleton Libation Enthusiasts) Appleton,WI Bean Stalk Wheat Ale 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2
Kevin Tober, Prairie Schonners Chatham,il Winchester’s Pumpkin Lager 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 3
John Blythin Waukegan,IL Holy Mole Porter 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer HM
Table 7 – Dark Lager / Bock (9 Entries)
Robert Hemphill, Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak Colorado Springs,CO Five Charlie Bock 5C Doppelbock 1
Michael Shady, central wisconsin vintners & brewers Fond Du Lac,WI Das Schwarzbear 4C Schwarzbier 2
Mike Frischmann, Madison Homebrews & Tasters Guild Mt Horeb,WI DEL 4B Munich Dunkel 3
Table 8 – Porter (10 Entries)
John Gunser, MHTG Mount Horeb,WI Bothnia Bay 12C Baltic Porter 1
David Worth, MHTG Stoughton,WI Chocolate Brown Thunder 12A Brown Porter 2
Eric VandenAkker Monona,WI Porter 12B Robust Porter 3
Table 9 – Stout (12 Entries)
John Gunser, MHTG Mount Horeb,WI Laitman’s Stout 13B Sweet Stout 1
Erin Savaske, MHTG Stoughton,wi Coo-Coo for Cocoa Nibs 13D Foreign Extra Stout 2
Erik Rottier Appleton,WI Muddy Paws 13C Oatmeal Stout 3
Erin Savaske, MHTG Stoughton,wi Poppy 2 13E American Stout HM
Table 10 – Scottish and Irish Ale / Brown Ale (10 Entries)
Bart Weiss, MHTG Fitchburg,WI Stong Scotch Ale 9E Strong Scotch Ale 1
Erik Dorfner, WeStallions Franklin,WI McCarty Park 9C Scottish 80/- 2
Eric VandenAkker Monona,WI English Mild 11A Mild 3
Table 11 – Smoke-Flavored and Wood Aged Beer (7 Entries)
Adam Runstrom Cottage Grove,wi Smoked Imperial Stout 22B Other Smoked Beer 1
Joe Michaelis Madison,WI Awkward Hug 22C Wood-Aged Beer 2
Adam Runstrom Cottage Grove,wi McRunstrom’s Freedom 22C Wood-Aged Beer 3
Table 12 – Fruit Beer (9 Entries)
Rick Krakau, MHTG Mcfarland,wi Kirschen 20A Fruit Beer 1
Michael Shady, central wisconsin vintners & brewers Fond Du Lac,WI Limon Bear 20A Fruit Beer 2
Paul Schamel Maplewood,MO Jack-Ale-Lantern 20A Fruit Beer 3
Table 13 – Light Hybrid Beer (11 Entries)
Andrew Milock, MHTG Madison,WI Blond Ale 6B Blond Ale 1
Brandon Zeddies, Oshkosh Cool Kids Club Oshkosh,WI Union Ale 6A Cream Ale 2
Dustin Borror Norwalk,IA Honey Badger 6B Blond Ale 3
Christopher Paul, MHTG Waunakee,WI Kolsch 6C Koelsch HM
Table 14 – Mead (7 Entries)
Ted Gisske, MHTG Mt. Horeb,WI Tart Cherry Bloomer Dropper 26C Open Category Mead 1
Ted Gisske, MHTG Mt. Horeb,WI Aronia Cyser 25C Other Fruit Melomel 2
Julie Lawson, Beer Barons of Milwaukee Fond Du Lac,wi Cherry Mead 25C Other Fruit Melomel 3
Table 15 – Light Lager and Pilsner (6 Entries)
Eric Armstrong Carter Lake,IA Munich Helles V.09.14.1838 1D Munich Helles 1
Mike Frischmann, Madison Homebrews & Tasters Guild Mt Horeb,WI Hoodoos 1D Munich Helles 2
David Worth, MHTG Stoughton,WI Take Your Pils 2A German Pilsner 3
Table 16 – German Wheat and Rye Beer (7 Entries)
David Worth, MHTG Stoughton,WI Der Roggen! 15D Roggenbier 1
Michael Shady, central wisconsin vintners & brewers Fond Du Lac,WI Banana Bear 15A Weizen 2
Dustin Borror Norwalk,IA Hex-Core Hefeweizen 15A Weizen 3
Table 17 – English Pale Ale (7 Entries)
C.J. Hall, MHTG Sun Prairie,WI Pub Ale 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 1
Ken Hammel Madison,WI Pail Ale 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 2
Andrew Milock, MHTG Madison,WI Best Bitter 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 3
Mike Frischmann, Madison Homebrews & Tasters Guild Mt Horeb,WI Man Lab 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter HM
Table 18 – European Amber Lager / Amber Hybrid Beer (6 Entries)
Mike Frischmann, Madison Homebrews & Tasters Guild Mt Horeb,WI Goblins 3B Oktoberfest 1
Mike OKeefe Cedarburg,WI Marzen Attacks! 3B Oktoberfest 2
Robert Burger, Underground Brewers of Connecticut Branford,CT Alterior Motive 7A Northern German Altbier 3
Table 19 – Sour Ale (7 Entries)
Rick Krakau, MHTG Mcfarland,wi Squarepants 17D Lambic 1
C.J. Hall, MHTG Sun Prairie,WI Creep Funk 4 17E Gueuze 2
Max Brainard, MHTG Madison,WI Roeselare Via Dublin 17B Flanders Red 3
John Gunser, MHTG Mount Horeb,WI Sour Power 17E Gueuze HM
Table 20 – Cider (6 Entries)
Robert Burger, Underground Brewers of Connecticut Branford,CT Maple Bourbon Cider 28D Other Spec. Cider/Perry 1
Julie Lawson, Beer Barons of Milwaukee Fond Du Lac,wi Apple Cider 27A Common Cider 2
Michael Shady, central wisconsin vintners & brewers Fond Du Lac,WI Mama’s Apple Pie 28D Other Spec. Cider/Perry 3
Table 21 – Strong Ale (5 Entries)
Patrick Hutton, MHTG Madison,WI Drink Your Weaties Wheat Wine 19B English Barleywine 1
Cullen Dunn, Central Wisconsin Vintners and Brewers Oshkosh,WI Mr. Hyde 19B English Barleywine 2
Matt O’Connell, Bluff Hoppers Sauk City,WI Old Ale 19A Old Ale 3
         
BEST OF SHOW
David Worth, MHTG Stoughton, WI Der Roggen! 15D Roggenbier  
Franco Belgian Cup
Christian Breitbarth, Northern Brewer Fermentation

Brigade

Minneapolis, MN Polaris Single Hop Saison 16E Belgian Specialty  
Hairless Mouse
Ted Gisske, MHTG Mt. Horeb, WI Tart Cherry Bloomer Dropper 26C Open Category Mead  
Big And Huge
Bart Weiss, MHTG Fitchburg, WI Strong Scotch Ale 9E Strong Scotch Ale